Home/Latest Jobs/Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 7268 Constable, Firefighter & Driver Posts
← Back

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 7268 Constable, Firefighter & Driver Posts

Latest Jobspublished
Odisha JobsDiploma Jobs10th Jobs+2 Jobs

10th, +2, diploma Job in Odisha Police. Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 7268 Constable, Firefighter & Driver Posts

Notification No.: 01-CRE-2026/OUSSSC

Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 7268 Constable, Firefighter & Driver Posts

Description

The Odisha Police Constable Recruitment 2026 notification has been released by the Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC) for 7,268 vacancies under the Combined Uniformed Services (Below Graduate Level) Examination 2026. The recruitment includes Constable (Civil), Constable (Communication), Constable OISF, Firefighter, Firefighting Driver, Driver PMT and Traffic Constable posts. Candidates who have passed the 12th (+2) examination and meet the required eligibility criteria can apply for these posts. The online application process starts on 23 October 2026, and the last date to submit the application form is 12 November 2026. Interested candidates should check the age limit, physical standards, selection process and other requirements before applying.

Constable, Firefighter, Driver and Traffic Constable

Organization / DepartmentOdisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC)
Total Vacancy7268
Mode of ApplicationOnline

Fee Structure

Post / VacancyApplicant CategoryFee
All PostsGeneral/ OBC/ SEBC500
All PostsSC/ STNo fee

Documents Required

Sl. No.Document Required
112th Certificate
212th Marksheet
3Thumb Impression
4Driving License if applicable
5NCC Certificate if applicable
6Sports certificate if applicable
7Ex serviceman certificate if applicable
8Home Guard Enrolment certificate if applicable
9Category certificate if applicable
10Employment registration

Exam Pattern

1. Common Written Examination Standard - HSC/10th standard Subjects - Odia, English, GK, QA & Reasoning, Basic Computer Literacy Total Questions - 1000 Total Marks - 100 Duration 120 Mins Negative Marking - 0.25 2. Special Written Examination – Constable (Communication) Candidates applying for Constable (Communication) must appear in an additional special written examination. Physics & Computer Science Subjects Total Questions - 100 Total Marks - 300 Duration 120 mins Negative Marking - 0.75 3. Special Written Examination – Driver PMT and Firefighting Driver • Basic knowledge of vehicle and its Maintenance • Traffic Signals, Road Safety and Rules Total Questions - 50 Total Marks - 50 Duration - 60 Negative Marking - 0.25 4. Physical Efficiency Test (PET) Running (Male/Female) - 7 min / 9 min Long Jump(Male/Female) - 3.66 mtr in 3 attempt/2.75 mtr in 3 attempt Shot Put(Male/Female) - 4 mtr(7.26 kg) / 3 mtr(4 kg) in 3 attempts Swimming (Firefighter and driver)(Male/Female) - 100 mtr in 8 min / NA Rope Climbing (Fire fighter)(Male/Female) - 6 mtr in 3 attempts / NA Load Carrying (Firefighter)(Male/Female) - 63 kg sandbag for 100 mtrs in 60 secs / NA

Selection Procedure

The recruitment examination consists of four main stages. Stage I – Written Examination: All candidates must appear in the Common Written Examination. A Special Written Examination will also be conducted for Constable (Communication), Driver PMT and Firefighting Driver posts. Stage II – Physical Test and Driving Test: Candidates must qualify in the Physical Measurement Test (PMT) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET). A practical driving test will be conducted for applicable posts. Stage III – Medical Examination: Candidates shortlisted after the applicable tests will undergo a medical examination by the authorised Medical Board. Stage IV – Document Verification: Shortlisted candidates must produce their original educational, identity, category and other required documents for verification.

Application Process

Eligible candidates can submit their applications online through the official OUSSSC website. Step-by-Step Application Process Visit the official website at https://ousssc.odisha.gov.in. Open the recruitment section and find the Combined Uniformed Services Examination 2026. Click the Apply link to access the online recruitment portal. New candidates must complete Basic Registration using their personal details, mobile number and email address. Verify the registered mobile number and email address through OTP. Generate the registration number and password. Log in using the registered credentials. Complete the Detailed Registration section with personal, educational and other required information. Upload the required certificates, photograph, signature and left thumb impression according to the prescribed specifications. Select the desired posts in order of preference. Choose the preferred examination districts. Preview the application and carefully verify all entered details. Pay the application fee, if applicable. Complete the final submission of the application form. Download or print the submitted application form for future reference.

Age Limit

Post NameMinimum AgeMaximum Age
Constable (Civil)1826
Constable (Communication)1823
Constable OISF1823
Firefighter1825
Firefighting Driver1825
Driver PMT1823
Traffic Constable2132
The age limit varies according to the post. Candidates must fulfil the prescribed age requirements as of 1 January 2026. The following age relaxations apply according to the recruitment rules: SC/ST/SEBC/Women: 5 years of relaxation in the upper age limit.

Educational Qualification

Post NameEducational Qualification
Constable (Civil)12th (+2) Pass or equivalent
Constable (Communication)+2 Science with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics (PCM), or 3-year Engineering Diploma in Electronics, Computer Science or Information Technology from a recognised institution
Constable OISF10th Pass (Matriculation/HSC) or equivalent
Firefighter12th (+2) Pass or equivalent
Firefighting Driver12th (+2) Pass or equivalent
Driver PMT10th Pass (Matriculation/HSC) or equivalent
Traffic Constable12th (+2) Pass or equivalent
Important: For Firefighting Driver, a valid Heavy Motor Vehicle (HMV) driving licence is required. For Driver PMT, a valid LMV or HMV driving licence is required.

Post Wise Vacancy

Post NameTotal Vacancy
Constable (Civil)4219
Constable (Communication)300
Constable OISF2212
Firefighter317
Firefighting Driver62
Driver PMT154
Traffic Constable4
Total7268

Category wise Vacancy

Post NameURSCSTSEBCTotal
Constable (Civil)26055887572694219
Constable (Communication)165412272300
Constable OISF11193425082432212
Firefighter17961770317
Firefighting Driver44610262
Driver PMT12414124154
Traffic Constable10034
Total4237105213865937268

District Wise and Zonal wise Vacancy

DistrictURSCSTSEBCTotal
Anugola631613294
Baleshwar876270120
Baragada501416080
Brahmapur7413290116
Bhadrak8118370136
Balangir7516250116
Boudha33714054
Debagada32714457
Dhenkanala79215096
Gajapati421211065
Ganjam9720433163
Jagatsinghpur581417594
Jajpur8116232122
Jharsuguda71120083
Kalahandi471616079
Kandhamal808200108
Kataka9425630182
Kendrapada8917186130
Kendujhar9528378168
Khordha611419094
Koraput101263118176
Malkangiri8732312125
Mayurbhanj15938110208
Nabarangapur561421091
Nayagada531119083
Nuapada51151208
Puri9924260149
Rayagada56202511112
Raurkela15228010190
Sambalpur14432190195
Subarnapur32513050
Sundargada882104113
SRP, Rourkela2049033
SRP, Kataka4230045
Police Commisionerate27663750414
Total26055887572694219

Physical Measurement and Standards

CategoryHeightWeightChest (Unexpanded/Expanded)
UR/SEBC Men168 cm55 kg79 / 84 cm
UR/SEBC Women158 cm47.5 kgNot Applicable
SC/ST Men163 cm50 kg76 / 81 cm
SC/ST Women153 cm45 kgNot Applicable

Important Dates

Application Start Date23-10-2026
Last Date12-11-2026
Fee Payment Last Date13-11-2026
Exam DateTo be Declared

Important Links

Apply OnlineApply NowOfficial NotificationDownloadOfficial WebsiteVisitOfficial WebsiteVisit